NO. 93-041
[…] to stand.
II - PRAECIPE TO DISMISS
At the time the State filed its motion to deny acceptance of
the written guilty plea, it also filed a praecipe to dismiss the
misdemeanor domestic abuse charge, on the basis that the State was
prosecuting Schneiderhan on a more serious charge in District
Court. The Justice of the Peace did not rule on the praecipe at
the time it was filed on November 5, 1991, but rather proceeded to
sentence Schneiderhan on November 7, 1991. We hold that the
Justice of the Peace erred in not ruling on the praecipe to dismiss
prior to sentencing.
Section 46-13-401, MCA, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The court may, either on its own motion or upon the
application of the prosecuting attorney and '
furtherance of justice, order a complaint, infonnatioi:
or indictment to be dismissed. However, the court may
not order a dismissal of a complaint, information, or
indictment, charging a felony, unless good cause for
dismissal is shown and the reasons for the dismissal are
set forth in an order upon the minutes.
7
Thus, dismissal of misdemeanor charges is allowed on the court's
own motion or on motion of the prosecutor in the furtherance of
justice. Because of the nature of prosecutorial discretion, the
State is generally given wide latitude when requesting a dismissal