circumstances as our opinion in Mannix v. Butte Water Co. (1991),
[…] entitled to get all kinds of remuneration. So the Court
is taking -- I have studied this thing, basically, since
the Motions were before me, and T am going to grant the
Motion for a Change of Venue i:2 this case.
And I think that it is in the best interest of all the
parties. I want both parties here to get as fair a trial
as possible. There was an article that appeared in the
Montana Standard around the 4th of July here, that came
out of nowhere, I mean, there was nothing going on, in
my opinion that -- That it was not fair, as far as I can
see, to either side.
Section 25-2-201, MCA, the statute governing change of venue
provides in pertinent part:
When change of venue required. The court or judge must,
on motion, change the place of trial in the following
cases :
(2) when there is reason to believe that an impartial
trial cannot be had therein;
(3) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of
justice would be promoted by the change.
A movant is entitled to a chan~'e venue upon a showing that
of
there are reasonable grounds to believe that prejudice actually
exists which creates a reasonable apprehension that a fair and
impartial trial cannot be held in the current venue. State v.