Mannix v. Butte Water Company
[…] So the Court is taking — I have studied this thing, basically, since the Motions were before me, and I am going to grant the Motion for a Change of Venue in this case.
And I think that it is in the best interest of all the parties. I want both parties here to get as fair a trial as possible. There was an article that appeared in the Montana Standard around the 4th of July here, that came out of nowhere. I mean, there was nothing going on, in my opinion that — That it was not fair, as far as I can see, to either side.

Section 25-2-201, MCA, the statute governing change of venue provides in pertinent part:

When change of venue required. The court or judge must, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:
(2) when there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein;
(3) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.

A movant is entitled to a change of venue upon a showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that prejudice actually exists which creates a reasonable apprehension that a fair and impartial *89trial cannot be held in the current venue. State v.