IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] District Court correctly interpreted the law." In Re Marriage of
Durbin (1991), 251 Mont. 51, 55, 823 P.2d 243, 245.
First, Donna argues that the CSED should not be involved in
this case because she did not request their assistance and she
wants them excluded. CSED argues that before the March 25, 1992
hearing, Earnest requested the services of CSED and therefore, the
CSED is properly involved in the case. We agree with CSED.
Mr. Holthusen applied for CSED's services after the January
22, 1992 hearing but before the March 25, 1992 hearing. Section
40-5-203(1), MCA, states that "[tlhe department may accept
applications for child support enforcement services on behalf of
persons who are not recipients of public assistance and may take
appropriate action to establish or enforce support obligations .... II
45 C.F.R. 9 303.2, states that "[tlhe IV-D agency &: . . . (b)
. . . within no more than 20 calendar days of receipt of referral
of a case or filing of an application for services under 9 302.33,
open a case by establishing a case record. ..." Under 45 C.F.R. 6