No. 92-283
[…] Finally, the State assumed the duty to build and maintain the fence
and cattle guard in question when it accepted federal funding for
the construction of Interstate Highway 90, and it agreed as a
condition to that funding to build and maintain the protective
devices in question.
DUTY TO EXERCISE ORDINARY CARE
Article 11, section 18, of the Montana Constitution provides
in relevant part that:
The state ...
shall have no immunity from suit for
injury to a person or property, except as may be
specifically provided by law by a 2 / 3 vote of each house
of the legislature.
Section 2-9-102, MCA, provides that:
Every governmental entity is subject to liability
for its torts and those of its employees acting within
the scope of their employment or duties whether arising
out of a governmental or proprietary function except as
specifically provided by the legislature under
~rticle 11, section 18, of the Constitution of the State
of Montana.
It is clear, then, that unless specifically prohibited by the
Legislature, the State is liable to the same extent that a private
individual would be liable for its negligence as defined in the
common law. Under the common law of Montana, we have previously