No. 92-283
[…] public right-of-way intersects the state highway.
The court determined that the area was not "open range" within the
meaning of 5 60-7-102(1), MCA, because it lies within a horse herd
district. Furthermore, the segment of 1-90 where the accident
occurred is not a high hazard area as defined in S 60-7-102(2),
MCA; the highway is not part of the primary highway system nor has
the segment been designated as a high hazard area. As a result,
the court determined that 5 60-7-103, MCA, did not require the
State to erect a fence along the interstate.
Section 60-5-105(1), MCA, provides in pertinent part:
Design of controlled-access facility--entrance and exit
restricted. (1) Each highway authority may so design any
controlled-access facility and so regulate, restrict, or
prohibit access as to best serve the traffic for which
the facility is intended.
The District Court determined that this provision was permissive,
and therefore, did not impose a duty on the State.
Appellants do not contend that the District Court erred in
construing and applying 11 60-7-103 and 60-5-105(1), MCA. Nor do