NO. 93-083
[…] Henning argues that under § 50-16-535, MCA, the results of the
blood alcohol test are part of his private medical records and
3
privileged information. Therefore, under § 50-16-535(1)(i), MCA,
the State must show a compelling interest which outweighs the
privacy interests of the patient in order for the results to be
admissible. Henning contends the State failed to meet this burden.
While we agree with the District court ' s reliance on
Kirkaldie, we do not agree with the court, and Henning, that 5 50-
16-535, MCA, determines whether the blood alcohol test is
admissible into evidence.
Section 50-16-535(1)(i), MCA, provides:
(1) Health care information may not be disclosed by a
health care provider pursuant to compulsory legal process
OL- discovery in any judicial, legislative, or
administrative proceeding unless:
(i) a court has determined that particular health care
information is subject to compulsory legal process or
discovery because the party seeking the information has
demonstrated that there is a compelling state interest
that outweighs the patient's privacy interest[.]
When this Court reviews the District Court's conclusions of law
regarding the application of a statute, our standard of review is
"whether the tribunal's interpretation of the law is correct."
Steer, Inc. v. Department of Revenue (1990), 245 Mont. 470, 474,
803 P.2d 601, 603.