No. 96-181
[…] Constitution?
Nelson's next prong of attack is aimed at the fact that the State obtained the
results
of his BAC test through the use of an investigative subpoena. Since an investigative
subpoena involves state action, this presents a different issue than Dr. Fink's
gratuitous
statement to Sgt. Mahlum about Nelson's lack of pain.
In the context of this case, the investigative subpoena finds its roots in a
series of
statutes starting with 50-16-530(6), MCA, which provides that the health care
provider
may disclose information pursuant to compulsory process in accordance with 50-16-
535, MCA. Section 50-16-535, MCA provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Health care information may not be disclosed by a health care provider
pursuant to compulsory legal process or discovery in any judicial,
legislative, or administrative proceeding unless:
. . .
(c) the patient is a party to the proceeding and has placed his
physical or mental condition in issue;
. . .
(i) a court has determined that particular health care information is
subject to compulsory legal process or discovery because the party seeking
the information has demonstrated that there is a compelling state interest
that outweighs the patient's privacy interest; or
(j) the health care information is requested pursuant to an
investigative subpoena issued under 46-4-301.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-181%20Opinion.htm (6 of 12)4/13/2007 11:47:59 AM
96-181
In the present case, the County Attorney filed a motion for investigative
subpoena
thereby invoking subsection (j) of 50-16-535(1), MCA, which provides for release of