No. 92-350
[…] count of theft and one count each of escape and criminal mischief.
On May 11, 1992, pursuant to an agreement between the youth and the
State, these charges were amended, alleging that B L.T . . had
committed an unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, a theft by
accountability, and escape. B.L.T. admitted to these charges.
The Youth Court ordered that 15-year-old B.L.T. be committed
to the custody of the Department, with placement at Pine Hills
until he reaches the age of eighteen years. The Youth Court's
order gave custody of B.L.T. to the Department on May 13, 1992.
Section 41-5-103(17) defines "legal custody" as follows:
(a) "Legal custodyt1means the legal status created by
order of a court of competent jurisdiction that gives a
person the right and duty to:
(i) have physical custody of the youth;
(ii) determine with whom the youth shall live and
for what period;
(iii) protect, train, and discipline the youth; and
(iv) provide the youth with food, shelter,
education, and ordinary medical care.
- (Emphasis
supplied.)
B.L.T. contends that the Youth Court could not give legal
custody to the Department and at the same time retain the power to
control where he will live for a specified period of time. B.L.T.
further contends that after the Youth Court has placed him at Pine