No. 92-343
[…] articulated reason for discharge was a pretext.
We hold that the District Court did not incorrectly interpret
or misapply the provisions of the ADEA and that it did not err in
ruling that Tonack established that the bank violated the ADEA in
terminating her employment.
Did the District Court incorrectly interpret or misapply the
provisions of the Wrongful Discharge Act?
The Wrongful Discharge Act provides, at g 39-2-902, MCA:
Except as provided in 39-2-912, this part provides the
exclusive remedy for a wrongful discharge from
employment.
Section 39-2-912, MCA, states:
This part does not apply to a discharge:
(1) that is subject to any other state or federal statute
that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the
dispute. Such statutes include those... that prohibit
unlawful discrimination based on ... age.
The bank claims these statutes prohibit Tonack from recovering
under both the ADEA and the Wrongful Discharge Act.
Tonack cites two Montana federal district court decisions in
which it has been held that concurrent actions under the Wrongful