Tonack v. Montana Bank of Billings
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I concur with the majority’s conclusions under Issues I and II that the District Court’s findings were not clearly erroneous and that the District Court correctly applied the provisions of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act.

I dissent from that part of the majority opinion which holds that plaintiff cannot recover separately under Montana’s Wrongful Dis*256charge From Employment Act and the Federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act, even though the factual basis for recovery under each Act is separate and distinct.

The majority relies on § 39-2-912, MCA, of Montana’s Wrongful Discharge From Employment Act which provides:

This part does not apply to a discharge:

(1) that is subject to any other state or federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute.

In this case, plaintiff alleged two separate and independent reasons why her termination from employment was unlawful.