IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] presumed to be correct and will not be disturbed on appeal absent
an abuse of discretion by the lower court. Meridian Minerals Co.
v. Nicor Minerals, Inc. (1987), 228 Mont. 274, 742 P.2d 456.
Sharon's main contention on appeal is that the District Court
was clearly erroneous in finding that her home was a marital asset
which should be sold with the balance of the proceeds to be divided
equally with Joe. Sharon contends that it was inequitable to award
Joe one-half the balance of the proceeds from the sale when she
owned the home free and clear early in the marriage. We agree.
Section 40-4-202, MCA, provides that a district court shall:
[Elquitably apportion between the parties the property
and assets belonging to either or both, however and
whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the
name of the husband or wife or both.
While the home may be considered part of the marital estate,
the District Court's equal division of the home in this instance is
inequitable. Section 40-4-202, MCA, requires equity, not equality.
In re Marriage of Fitzmorris (1987), 229 Mont. 96, 745 P.2d 353.