No. 92-138
[…] for a partial transcript of proceedings.
We affirm the court's judgment with the exception that it
should be reduced by the amount of $95.85.
c Chief Justice
p t i c e
Justice Terry N. Trieweiler concurring in part and dissenting in
part.
I concur with the majority's conclusions, except for those
expressed under Issue V. It is clear that there was an inadequate
evidentiary basis for the damages awarded in paragraphs (a), (c),
(d), and (f) of the District Court's Finding No. 14. Therefore, I
would amend the judgment by striking the recovery of damages in the
amount that those items represent.
Section 27-1-302, MCA, requires that "[dlamages must in all
cases be reasonable, and . . . no more than reasonable damages can
be recovered."
In this case, the plaintiffs' evidence in regard to the above
damages consisted of offering several repair estimates and bills
and then testifying that the bills had been paid. At no time was
there any evidence that these expenditures were reasonable for the