IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] It did not include the
other assets inherited by Dale. Clearly, under § 40-4-202, MCA,
Dale's inheritance can be p a r t of the marital estate.
Reinhold Isaak died in January of 1990. The record indicates
that, although Dale and Lynn had separated in 1989, they attempted
to reconcile in late 1989 and early 1990, with Dale moving back
into the home and the parties seeking some marital counseling. It
was not until after Reinhold Isaakfs death that they separated
permanently.
Dale's interest in all of his father's property vested at the
time of Reinhold Isaakls death, Section 72-3-101(2), MCA,
provides: "Upon the death of a person, his real and personal
property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last
will . . . . II Section 72-3-606, MCA, allows the personal
representative to take real or personal property if necessary for
purposes of estate administration. We conclude that the real and
personal property of Reinhold Isaak became vested in Dale upon