Marriage of Wolfe v. Wolfe
[…] $450,000.00.      Citing no reasons, the District Court adopted
respondents' opinion.              Where there are "widely conflicting
valuations" between different a.ppraisers, the District Court
shall give reasons why one value is selected over the others.
Peterson v. Peterson (1981),                  Mont   .          ,   636 P.2d 821, 38
St.Rep. 1723.
ISSUE TWO:        Did the District Court err in concluding that it
did   not have         jurisdiction to consider the needs of the
parties' adult mentally retarded daughter in distributing the
property?
       Section 40-4-202(2), MCA, states:
       " (2) In a proceeding, the court may protect and
       promote the best interests of the children by
       setting aside a portion of the jointly and
       separately held estates of the parties in a
       separate   fund   or   trust   for  the   support,
       maintenance, education, and general welfare of any
       minor, dependent, or incompetent children of the
       parties. "
Therefore, Lynn's request to have a trust established for the
benefit      of   Carolyn      should   have    been        entertained by           the
District Court.         Further, the District Court has jurisdiction
to provide for the support of Carolyn, even if a trust is not