No. 92-158
[…] dates of those decisions, except for its heading. Section 25-10-
201, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
Costs generally allowable. A party to whom costs are awarded
in an action is entitled to include in his bill of costs his
necessary disbursements, as follows:
(1) the legal fees of witnesses, including mileage, or
referees and other officers ...
As noted, Chilcott and Bullard allowed mileage expense to
travel within the state of Montana. In referring to prior
interpretations of 5 25-10-201, MCA, the District Court concluded
that 5 26-2-501(b), MCA, allowed mileage past the state line.
Section 26-2-501(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) for mileage in traveling to the place of trial or hearing,
each way, for each mile, a mileage allowance as provided in 2-
18-503.
Nothing in 26-2-501(b) provides for recovery of mileage
costs for travel outside the state of Montana. We conclude that
the District Court incorrectly applied the law in its calculation
of costs.
We hold the District Court erred in awarding out-of-state
witness travel expenses.