No. 94-093
[…] Likewise, it can be inferred that when a purchaser comes into
a new car or truck dealership, the dealer intends that person to
rely on his or her representations that the vehicle being sold is
new, as opposed to used. Finally, it can be inferred that when a
purchaser pays the price appropriate for a new vehicle, as opposed
to a discounted price for a used or damaged vehicle, that purchaser
relied on representations by the dealer that the vehicle was new.
It was not necessary in order for the Dvoraks to prevail on
their claim for fraud that they prove appreciable out-of-pocket
loss. Section 27-1-204,MCA, provides that " [wlhen breach of duty
has caused no appreciable detriment to the party affected, he may
yet recover nominal damages." Furthermore, § 27-1-221, MCA,
provides that "reasonable punitive damages may be awarded when the
defendant has been found guilty of actual fraud . . . ."
In Laumanv.Lee (1981), 192 Mont. 84, 89, 626 P.2d 830, 833, we