dissenting.
[…] Likewise, it can be inferred that when a purchaser comes into a new car or truck dealership, the dealer intends that person to rely on his or her representations that the vehicle being sold is new, as opposed to used. Finally, it can be inferred that when a purchaser pays the price appropriate for a new vehicle, as opposed to a dis*160counted price for a used or damaged vehicle, that purchaser relied on representations by the dealer that the vehicle was new.
It was not necessary in order for the Dvoraks to prevail on their claim for fraud that they prove appreciable out-of-pocket loss. Section 27-1-204, MCA, provides that “[w]hen breach of duty has caused no appreciable detriment to the party affected, he may yet recover nominal damages.” Furthermore, § 27-1-221, MCA, provides that “reasonable punitive damages may be awarded when the defendant has been found guilty of actual fraud ....”
In Lauman v.