NO. 94-188
[…] W.E.S. Const. Co. (Ariz. App. Div. 1 1993), 868
P.2d 1014, 1021; Utility Trailer Sales of Salt Lake v. Fake (Utah
1987), 740 P.2d 1327, 1329; Loomis, Inc. v. Cudahy (Idaho 1982),
4
656 P.2d 1359, 1361-62; see also Faure, The Arbitration
Alternative: Its Time Has Come, 46 Mont. L. Rev. 199, 214 (1985).
Sections 27-S-312 and -313, MCA, establish the statutory grounds to
modify, correct, or vacate an arbitration award and generally limit
the district court's review to allegations of fraud, partiality,
misconduct, excess of power, or technical problems in the execution
of the award.
Section 27-5-312(l), MCA, provides:
Vacating an award. (1) Upon the application of a party,
the district court shall vacate an award if:
(a) the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or
other undue means;
(b) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator
appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the
arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any
party;
Cc) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
Cd) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing
upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to
hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so
conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of 27-
5-213, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a
party; or
(e) there was no arbitration agreement and the
issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under
27-5-115 and the party did not participate in the
arbitration hearing without raising the objection.
Section 27-5-313(l), MCA, provides:
Modification or correction of award by court. (1) Upon
application made within 90 days after delivery of a copy
of the award to the applicant, the district court shall
modify or correct the award if:
(a) there was an evident miscalculation of figures
or an evident mistake in the description of any person,
thing, or property referred to in the award;
(b) the arbitrators awarded upon a matter not