07/26/2022
[…] Arbitrator deemed Weeden to have breached the Subcontract.
¶16 We thus conclude the Interim Award is in form a proper “reasoned award”—the
award the parties agreed to—and the District Court abused its discretion by vacating it
pursuant to § 27-5-312(1)(c), MCA. See Tedesco, ¶ 12.
¶17 2. Is Simbeck entitled to attorney fees incurred for litigation before the District
Court and on appeal?
¶18 Simbeck argues that, should it prevail on appeal, it is entitled to attorney fees
incurred in the litigation before the District Court and on appeal regarding the arbitration
award, pursuant to § 28-2-2105, MCA, part of the Prompt Payment Act. That provision
states, in relevant part: “[i]n a civil action on a contract to enforce an obligation imposed
by this part, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs, both for
trial and appeal.” The Subcontract itself does not provide that a prevailing party in the
13
dispute is entitled to attorney fees; rather, fees were awarded by the Arbitrator for fees
incurred in arbitration based upon the parties’ agreement that the Arbitrator was
empowered to award them.