Dick Anderson Construction, Inc. v. Monroe Construction Co.
[…] Even so, DAC obtained an award for attorney’s fees against Monroe Construction only. Because Monroe Property was not a party to the arbitration, the award of attorney’s fees cannot be enforced against it. An arbitration award binds only those parties obligated to participate in arbitration. Tamini, 808 F.2d at 981. ¶61 As a final matter, DAC requests attorney’s fees on appeal pursuant to the Montana Rules of Appellate Procedure; the Montana Prompt Pay Act (§ 28-2-2105, MCA); and Montana’s lien statutes (specifically, § 71-3-124, MCA). ¶62 Section 28-2-2105, MCA, provides in part: “In a civil action on a contract to enforce an obligation imposed by this part, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable 23 attorney fees and costs, both for trial and appeal.” In addition, § 71-3-124(1), MCA, provides in part: In an action to foreclose any of the liens provided for in Title 71, chapter 3, part 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, or 16, the court shall allow as costs the money paid and attorney fees incurred for filing and recording the lien and reasonable attorney