December 8 2009
[…] respect to the claims asserted by Monroe for defamation and fraud.
. . .
We conclude, therefore, that DAC is entitled to the entirety of its fees
and costs incurred in this matter, both in connection with its prosecution of
its claim under the contract and in connection with its defense of the tort
based counterclaims by Monroe.
. . . We have examined the affidavit and the supporting materials
submitted by [DAC’s counsel]. We conclude that the attorney fees for both
[DAC’s counsel] and his associates . . . are reasonable and necessary to the
litigation effort in this case. [Emphasis added.]
Section 28-2-2105, MCA, referred to by the arbitrators in the above quoted portion of the
Arbitration Award, provides:
Prevailing party entitled to costs and attorney fees. In a civil
action on a contract to enforce an obligation imposed by this part, the
prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs, both for
trial and appeal. If the parties to a construction contract or subcontract use
arbitration, the arbitrator may award fees and costs as the arbitrator may
determine. [Emphasis added.]
Moreover, this Court has held that “an arbitrator may, under limited circumstances,
award attorney’s fees through his equity powers where bad faith or malicious behavior is
involved.” Langemeir v. Kuehl, 2001 MT 306, ¶ 17, 307 Mont. 499, 40 P.3d 343 (citing
Terra West, ¶ 40).