Dick Anderson Construction, Inc. v. Monroe Construction Co.
[…] We conclude that the attorney fees for both [DAC’s counsel] and his associates . . . are reasonable and necessary to the litigation effort in this case. [Emphasis added.] Section 28-2-2105, MCA, referred to by the arbitrators in the above quoted portion of the Arbitration Award, provides: Prevailing party entitled to costs and attorney fees. In a civil action on a contract to enforce an obligation imposed by this part, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs, both for trial and appeal. If the parties to a construction contract or subcontract use arbitration, the arbitrator may award fees and costs as the arbitrator may determine. [Emphasis added.] Moreover, this Court has held that “an arbitrator may, under limited circumstances, award attorney’s fees through his equity powers where bad faith or malicious behavior is involved.” Langemeir v.