Dick Anderson Construction, Inc. v. Monroe Construction Co.
[…] See Woodahl v. Matthews, 196 Mont. 445, 453, 639 P.2d 1165, 1169-70 (1982). 11 to the parties on January 31, 2006. It was not until Monroe Construction filed its “Response and Objection to Plaintiff’s Proposed Final Judgment” on April 19, 2007, that Monroe Construction pointed out, for the first time, that there was a mathematical error in the amount of attorney’s fees awarded to DAC. ¶29 As indicated, § 27-5-313(1)(a), MCA, provides for the modification or correction of an award for an evident miscalculation of figures. Nelson, ¶ 11. However, § 27-5-313, MCA, also provides that a motion to modify or correct an award on these grounds must have been made “within 90 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.” Monroe Construction’s failure to challenge the calculation of attorney’s fees within 90 days of the Arbitration Award, precludes Monroe Construction from asserting this argument more than a year later. ¶30 Furthermore, in its M. R. Civ.