Dick Anderson Construction, Inc. v. Monroe Construction Co.
[…] The Contract represents the entire and integrated agreement between the parties hereto and supersedes prior negotiations, representations or agreements, either written or oral. . . . The Contract Documents shall not be construed to create a contractual relationship of any kind (1) between the Architect and Contractor, (2) between the Owner and a Subcontractor or Sub- subcontractor or (3) between any persons or entities other than the Owner and Contractor. [Emphasis added.] 20 ¶49 We conclude that this provision of the construction contract is unambiguous. See § 28-3-401, MCA (“The language of a contract is to govern its interpretation if the language is clear and explicit and does not involve an absurdity.”). The construction contract clearly precludes anyone, including Monroe Property, from claiming third-party beneficiary status under the contract.