Dick Anderson Construction, Inc. v. Monroe Construction Co.
[…] An arbitration award binds only those parties obligated to participate in arbitration. Tamini, 808 F.2d at 981. ¶61 As a final matter, DAC requests attorney’s fees on appeal pursuant to the Montana Rules of Appellate Procedure; the Montana Prompt Pay Act (§ 28-2-2105, MCA); and Montana’s lien statutes (specifically, § 71-3-124, MCA). ¶62 Section 28-2-2105, MCA, provides in part: “In a civil action on a contract to enforce an obligation imposed by this part, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable 23 attorney fees and costs, both for trial and appeal.” In addition, § 71-3-124(1), MCA, provides in part: In an action to foreclose any of the liens provided for in Title 71, chapter 3, part 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, or 16, the court shall allow as costs the money paid and attorney fees incurred for filing and recording the lien and reasonable attorney fees in the district and supreme courts. The costs and attorney fees must be allowed to each claimant whose lien is established, and the reasonable attorney fees must be allowed to the defendant against whose property a lien is claimed if the lien is not established. Furthermore, M. R. App. P. 19(5) provides: Sanctions.