Dick Anderson Construction, Inc. v. Monroe Construction Co.
[…] Industrial Accident Board, 126 Mont. 411, 252 P.2d 1046 (1952)). Here, Monroe Construction had, not one, but several adequate remedies at law that it failed to take advantage of. 14 application is made within 90 days. Neither avenue was pursued in this case in a timely manner. ¶35 And, as already indicated, Monroe Construction did not object to the amount of the attorney’s fees awarded when it filed its original motion to vacate or modify the Arbitration Award. Thus, we cannot vacate the Arbitration Award under § 27-5-312, MCA, as it contains the same 90-day time constraints as does § 27-5-313, MCA. See § 27-5-312(3), MCA (“An application under this section must be made within 90 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant . . . .”). ¶36 This Court has recognized that arbitrators have discretion over the procedures for conducting arbitration and that those procedures do not need to include the same formalities as litigation. Wallace v.