Dick Anderson Construction, Inc. v. Monroe Construction Co.
[…] On the application of a party . . . the arbitrators may modify or correct the award upon the grounds stated in 27-5-313(1)(a) and (1)(c) or for the purpose of clarifying the award. The application must be made within 20 days after delivery of the award to the applicant. 13 Monroe Construction did not apply to the arbitrators to modify or correct the award under § 27-5-217, MCA.2 ¶34 Neither can we vacate the Arbitration Award under § 27-5-312, MCA, which provides that a district court may vacate an arbitration award if the arbitrators “exceeded their powers,” § 27-5-312(1)(c), MCA, or if the arbitrators “refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise conducted the hearing . . . in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party,” § 27-5-312(1)(d), MCA. Even though the attorney’s fees affidavit did not support the arbitrator’s determination of the amount of “incurred” and “reasonable and necessary” attorney’s fees in this case, there is no provision in the arbitration statutes for vacating a portion of an arbitration