June 14 2011
[…] that term in § 71-3-522(4)(a), MCA. Monroe Property argues that it was not a
contracting owner because it did not enter the construction contract with DAC, but rather
that Monroe Construction, a completely “separate entity,” did so. Monroe Property
further asserts that there is “no evidence” of any agency relationship between the two
Monroe entities and that Monroe Construction did not act as its agent. The District Court
adopted those positions in the summary judgment order underlying this appeal.
¶21 An agent is one who represents another, § 28-10-101, MCA, and agency is either
actual or ostensible, § 28-10-103(1), MCA. An actual agency occurs when the agent is
“really employed” by the principal, and is ostensible when the principal “intentionally or
by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be the principal’s
agent when that person is not really employed by the principal.” Section 28-10-103(1),
MCA. Agency may be created and authority to act conferred by prior authorization or
subsequent ratification, and consideration is not required to create an agent’s authority.
Sections 28-10-201 and -202, MCA. An agent represents the principal and the rights and
10