NO. 93-618
[…] Our standard of review of a district court's decision to allow
or disallow a jury's request to replay trial testimony is whether
the district court abused its discretion. State v. Evans (1993), 261
Mont. 508, 511, 862 P.2d 417, 418. Henrich claims that the
District Court committed reversible error by allowing a portion of
M.H.'s testimony to be replayed for the jury during its
deliberations.
Montana statutorily altered the common law rule that did not
allow the trial court to reread a transcript of a witness's
testimony or to replay recorded testimony during deliberations.
Section 46-16-503(2),MCA, provides:
After the jury has retired for deliberation, if
there is any disagreement among the jurors as to the
testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any
point of law arising in the cause, they shall notify the
officer appointed to keep them together, who shall then
notify the court. The information requested may be
given, in the discretion of the court, after consultation
with the parties.
The common law rule was designed to prevent undue emphasis being
placed on materials given to the jury as opposed to other evidence
in the case. We have recognized that this rule still applies in
most cases. Evans, 862 P.2d at 419.
Recognizing 5 46-16-503(2), MCA, and the difficulty of