delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Our standard of review of a district court’s decision to allow or disallow a jury’s request to replay trial testimony is whether the district court abused its discretion. State v. Evans (1993), 261 Mont. 508, 511, 862 P.2d 417, 418. Henrich claims that the District Court committed reversible error by allowing a portion of M.H.’s testimony to be replayed for the jury during its deliberations.
Montana statutorily altered the common law rule that did not allow the trial court to reread a transcript of a witness’s testimony or to replay recorded testimony during deliberations. Section 46-16-503(2), MCA, provides:
After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the cause, they shall notify the officer appointed to keep them together, who shall then notify the court. The information requested may be given, in the discretion of the court, after consultation with the parties.
*267The common law rule was designed to prevent undue emphasis being placed on materials given to the jury as opposed to other evidence in the case. We have recognized that this rule still applies in most cases. Evans, 862 P.2d at 419.