IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] district court's findings of fact upon which it bases its division
of marital property are supported by substantial credible evidence
and are not clearly erroneous, "[tlhis Court will not alter the
trial court's decision unless there is an abuse of discretion."
Maedje, 868 P.2d at 583 (citing InreMarriageofScofield (1993), 258 Mont.
337, 852 P.2d 664).
Section 40-4-202, MCA, governs the division of property in a
dissolution of marriage. That section provides, in pertinent part,
that in a dissolution proceeding assets belonging to both parties
shall be distributed equitably. Section 40-4-202, MCA, sets forth
the factors to be considered in apportionment of marital assets.
That section provides in part that:
(1) . . . In making apportionment, the court shall
consider the duration of the marriage . . the age,
health, station, occupation, amount and sources of
income, vocational skills, employability, estate,
liabilities, and needs of each of the parties . . . . The
court shall also consider the contribution or dissipation
o f the value of the respective estates and the
contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to the family
unit. In dividing property acquired prior to the
marriage; property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or
descent . . the court shall consider those
contributions of the other spouse to the marriage,
including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have
facilitated the maintenance of this property .
In its apportionment of the marital assets, the District Court
took these factors into account, including the parties' ages,
health, occupations, employability, ability to earn income, and
liabilities. In its apportionment of the value of the marital