IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] month permanent maintenance?
It is well settled that this Court will scrutinize the
district court's legal conclusions and examine whether the court
interpreted the law correctly. In re Marriage of Danelson (1992),
253 Mont. 310, 317, 833 P.2d 215, 219-20. After an equitable
division of marital property, a district court is required to apply
the two-prong test of 5 40-4-203, MCA, to determine whether a
maintenance award is appropriate. -
See In re Marriage of
Eschenbacher and Crepeau (1992), 253 Mont. 139, 142-43, 831 P.2d
1353, 1355-56. Section 40-4-203, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . .
the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse
only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for
[her] reasonable needs; and
(b) is unable to support [herlself through
appropriate employment . . . .
[Emphasis
added. ]
Here, the District Court found that Delilah worked three jobs,
seven days a week, for net pay of $435 per month while her expenses
totalled $875 per month and that she was unable to support herself