IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] "If substantial credible
evidence supports the court's findings and judgment, this Court
will uphold the district court's decision unless there is an abuse
7
of discretion." Nordberq, 877 P.2d at 991. Substantial evidence
is defined as "evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as
adequate to support a conclusion; it consists of more than a mere
scintilla of evidence but may be somewhat less than a
preponderance." Harrettv. Asarco Inc. (1990), 245 Mont. 196, 200,
799 P.2d 1078, 1080.
Distribution of the marital estate is determined by the
guidelines in § 40-4-202(l), MCA, which provides in part:
In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the
court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall . . .
finally equitably apportion between the parties the
property and assets belonging to either or both, however
and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in
the name of the husband or wife or both.
This language indicates that the court must consider all of the
shares in both ranch corporations in dividing the marital estate.
In re Marriage of Herron (1980), 186 Mont. 396, 608 P.2d 97. The
statute continues:
In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage;
property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent
. . . property acquired before the marriage or in
exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise,
or descent: the increased value of property acquired
prior to marriage; and property acquired by a spouse
after a decree of legal separation, the court shall
consider those contributions of the other spouse to the
marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contributions of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have
facilitated the maintenance of this property; and
(cl whether or not the property division serves as
an alternative to maintenance arrangements.
Section 40-4-202(l), MCA.
This part of the statute sets forth the criteria for equitable
distribution of the marital estate. The statute requires the court
8
to consider the contributions of the nonacquiring spouse including
the nonmonetary contributions of a homemaker. In re Marriage of