No. 94-178
[…] employees of such master.
Walter argued that he was justified in killing the dog under
!j 81-7-401, MCA. Although the correct statute to be applied is
cited above (5 81-7-401, MCA (1991)), Walter, the State and the
District Court applied the wrong version of the statute. The
statute applied in the lower court was 5 81-7-401, MCA (1993).
However, § 81-7-401, MCA (1993), did not go into effect Until
October of 1993, and the incident at issue occurred on March 7,
1993. Therefore, the statute which should have been applied was
the 1991 version of § 81-7-401, MCA, cited above.
The 1993 version of § 81-7-401, MCA, states in pertinent part
that "[al dog...that...harasses, kills, wounds, or injures
livestock...may be killed immediately by the owner of the
livestock...." Section 81-7-401(2), MCA, (1993). "'[Hlarasses'
means worries, chases, or runs after livestock...." Section 81-7-
401(1), MCA, (1993). The 1991 version of the statute provides for
the killing of a dog & if it "killrsl, woundrsl, or iniurers]