No. 94-178
[…] Missoula County, Walter was found guilty of count I - cruelty to
3
animals in the shooting of Skeeter and not guilty of count II -
cruelty to animals in the shooting of the labrador retriever.
Walter appealed on September 13, 1993, to the District Court of the
Fourth Judicial District. The District Court found Walter guilty
in a trial de nova on January 10, 1994, after a bench trial on
November 16, 1993. Walter appealed the District Court's February
7, 1994 judgment on March 3, 1994.
I. JUSTIFIABLE SHOOTING OF DOG
The State prosecuted Walter under § 45-8-211, MCA, which
provides:
Cruelty to animals - exception. (1) A person commits
the offense of cruelty to animals if without
justification he knowingly or negligently subjects an
animal to mistreatment or neglect by:
(a) . . .killinq an animal.
Walter admits that he shot the dog but contends that his
actions were justified because the animal was harassing his sheep.
He argues that the killing of the dog was justified under § Sl-7-
401, MCA, because "Walter's sheep had been the victims of numerous