NO. 94-069
[…] filed against the defendants.
On October 12, 1993, defendant Potter filed a Motion to
Suppress Evidence. The motion challenged the validity of the
search warrant on several grounds including the allegation that Mr.
Rice was not qualified as an independent magistrate to issue the
search warrant.
The defendants subsequently filed a consolidated motion to
suppress on December 7, 1993, challenging the search warrants on
the same grounds. The District Court held a hearing on the motion
on December 15, 1993, and issued its written order on December 16,
1993. The court denied the motion relying on § 46-5-103(1)(c),
MCA, which provides in pertinent part:
A search and seizure, whether with or without a warrant,
may not be held to be illegal if:
4
(c) any irregularity in the proceedings has no effect on
the substantial rights of the accused.
The District Court, finding that Mr. Rice was "qualified" in
terms of competence and experience, and that any mistakes were
"innocent errors of omission and not directed by any purpose to
evade the legal requirements," concluded that "although the