IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] vested inheritance properties and property acquired during the
marriage should be included in the marital estate and subject to an
equitable division of assets and liabilities. The court then
apportioned $500,000 to Lisa as a cash settlement.
While in a dissolution proceeding the trial court has
far-reaching discretion in making a determination as to whether an
asset is included in the marital estate and in making the final
property division, it still must comply with the statute governing
division of property. Becker v. Becker (1985), 218 Mont. 229, 232,
707 P.2d 526, 528. Section 40-4-202, MCA, controls the division of
property in a proceeding for dissolution, and provides in pertinent
part:
(1) . . . the court . . . shall . . . finally equitably
apportion between the parties the property and assets
belonging to either or both . . . . In dividins nronerty
acuuired nrior to the marriase: nrooertv acauired by
oift, beouest, devise, or descent . . . the court shall
consider those contributions of the other spouse to the
marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker:
(b) the extent to which such contributions have
facilitated the maintenance of this property; and
(cl whether or not the property division serves as
an alternative to maintenance arrangements. [Emphasis
added].
Recently, we held that an inheritance received by one spouse
during the parties' separation, but before a decree of dissolution,
could be included in the marital estate. Marriage of Isaak v.
Smith (1993), 257 Mont. 176, 848 P.2d 1014. In Isaak, we vacated