IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] a $200,000 trust account for the parties' minor child?
The District Court ordered Jeff to fund a $200,000 trust for
the minor child by the purchase of an annuity. We have held that
"there is an abuse of discretion where the court adopts a proposed
trust that is beyond the authority of the court to order." In re
Marriage of Alt (1989), 218 Mont. 327, 334-35, 708 P.2d 258, 262.
In a dissolution proceeding, § 40-4-202(2), MCA, governs whether a
district court may set aside a portion of the marital estate in a
trust for the benefit of the parties' children. Section
40-4-202(2), MCA, provides:
The court may protect and promote the best interests of
the children by setting aside a portion of the jointly
and separately held estates of the parties in a separate
fund or trust for the sunnort, maintenance, education,
and oeneral welfare of anv minor, dependent, or
incompetent children of the parties. [Emphasis added].
Here, the court exceeded the authority granted in
5 40-4-202(2), MCA, to set up a trust. The record does not
establish that the trust was needed for support, maintenance,
education, and general welfare of the parties' minor child until he
reached majority. In fact, in addition to a $200,000 trust
account, the court awarded Lisa $1250 per month in child support
which, Lisa had stated, was the amount of monthly expenses
necessary to support the child.