IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] In re Marriage of Toavs, 2002 MT 230, ¶ 23, 311 Mont. 455, 461, 56 P.3d
356, 360. We find no evidence in the record suggesting that the District Court findings
challenged by Lisa were unsupported or in error. There is likewise no indication that the
court misapprehended the effect of the evidence. We further find that there was no abuse
of discretion. We affirm the District Court’s division of marital assets.
5
¶15 Did the District Court err in declining to award maintenance to Lisa Thomas?
¶16 Lisa avers that the District Court failed to consider the maintenance factors
required by § 40-4-203, MCA. Section 40-4-203(1), MCA, provides that the District
Court may grant maintenance “only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his or her reasonable needs; and (b) is unable
to support himself or herself through employment . . . .” Lisa contends that the District
Court did not consider the required statutory factors and seeks a remand for a hearing.
¶17 Absent clearly erroneous findings, we affirm a district court’s award of