No. g3’226 and 92-0~~
[…] "Yeah, I was there, I was there, and I was there."
The court concluded that to bring in other witnesses in addition to
the two defendants and Troy Jones to further testify about the
victim's past sexual conduct was to go beyond the point of being
probative. The court allowed the testimony of Troy Jones regarding
the group sex acts at the victim’s sister’s apartment because there
was no indication at the time that Lorenz would testify to it
himself.
The statute the District Court referred to in the above quote
is known as the "rape shield" statute, § 45-5-511, MCA, and it
provides in pertinent part:
9
(2) No evidence concerning the sexual conduct of the
victim is admissible in prosecutions under this part
except evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with
the offender or evidence of specific instances of the
victim's sexual activity to show the origin of semen,
pregnancy, or disease which is at issue in the
prosecution.
The Compiler's Comments to § 45-5-511, MCA, provide that
evidence pertaining to the sexual conduct of the victim
is not admissible into evidence at trial. The purpose of
this rule is to prevent the trial of the charge against
the defendant being converted into a trial of the victim.
There are only two exceptions . . . and both go directly
to specific conduct which may be at issue in any given
case.