No. 93-375
[…] inapplicability of the doctrine here. It clarifies that the
doctrine is available only where a final judgment has been entered
for the payment of money. Caine & Weiner, 713 P.2d at 1134. The
September 1985 opinion was not a judgment, much less a final
judgment; nor did it award damages. Indeed, the opinion expressly
anticipated the filing of a subsequent order. Thus, it does not
support application of the merger doctrine.
Moreover, S 33-2-1365(4), MCA, precludes merger of the claim
on the bond into the final judgment entered by the Kentucky court
on December 6, 1985. Section 33-2-1365(4), MCA, provides in
pertinent part:
No judgment or order against ...
the insurer entered
after the date of filing of a successful petition for
liquidation . . . need be considered as evidence of
liability or of quantum of damages.
Here, Glacier General's petition for liquidation was filed on
August 12, 1985, and the order of liquidation entered on November
12, 1985. Because the December 6, 1985 judgment was filed after
the liquidation order, it has no binding effect on either liability
or damages under g 33-2-1365(4), MCA.