No. 93-340
[…] 4 0 1 (2)(a)(iii) , MCA, provides:
In the case of a license that permits on-premises
consumption, the department must find in every case in
which it makes an order for the issuance of a new license
or for the approval of the transfer of a license that:
....
(iii) the applicant is a resident of the state and
is qualified to vote in a state election
[Emphasis added].
. . . .
Section 16-4-401 (2) (b)(i) , MCA, requires:
(b) in the case of a corporate applicant:
(i) the owners of at least 51% of the outstanding
stock meet the requirements of subsection (2) (a) (iii)
. . * .
Section 16-4-405(3)(c), MCA, provides:
(3) A license under this code may not be issued if
the department finds from the evidence at the hearinq
held pursuant to 16-4-207 (3) that:
(c) the applicant or the premises proposed for
licensing fail to meet the eligibility or suitability
criteria established by this code .. . .
[Emphasis
added].
We have held that the standard for reviewing an administrative
agency's conclusions of law is whether the agency's interpretation
of law is correct. Steer, Inc. v. Department of Revenue (1990),
245 Mont. 470, 474-75, 803 P.2d 601, 603.