No. 93-096
[…] Unlike the commissioners' approval of the subdivision in Board
of Trustees, the Committeels submission of a slate of names to the
governor is not directly linked to the eventual action taken--
Argenbright's appointment by the governor and senate confirmation.
The commissioners' decision in Board of Trustees was the only
official act required for approval of the subdivision. Here, while
required by statute, the Committee's decision is not in any way, or
to any extent, binding on the governor's ultimate choice of a
candidate to fill the office of Commissioner.
Section 13-37-102, MCA, states:
There is a commissioner of political practices who is
appointed by the governor, subject to confirmation by a
majority of the senate. A four member selection
committee . . . shall submit to the governor a list of
not less than two or more than five names of individuals
for his consideration. . . .
The language "for his consideration" illustrates the advisory role
of the Committee. Under $j 13-37-102, MCA, the governor is free is
disregard entirely the list of names submitted by the Committee.
In direct contrast, 55 3-l-1011 and 2-15-1813(2), MCA, (relating to