NO. 92-494
[…] forfeiture portion in particular, may only be imposed on Brown
during the period of his suspended sentence.
The State argues that 5 46-18-202(1)(e), MCA, authorizes the
asset forfeiture provision. We conclude that 5 46-18-202 (1)(e),
MCA, is inapplicable here; therefore, we do not address whether an
asset forfeiture could come within the parameters of the catch-all
provision in 5 46-18-202, MCA, under other circumstances.
Here, the District Court unambiguously imposed the asset
forfeiture provisions as part of the restitution condition of
Brown's suspended sentence pursuant to § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA.
Section 46-18-201(1) (b), MCA, allows the court to impose, as a
condition of a suspended sentence, any condition listed in § 46-18-
201(l)(a), MCA, including the catch-all "any other reasonable
conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the
protection of society" contained in § 46-18-201(1) (a)(xii), McA.
The language of the catch-all provisions of 5 5 46-18-201(1) (a) and
46-18-202 (1)(e), MCA, is nearly identical. Had the court actually
relied on § 46-18-2Ol(l) (a)(xii), MCA, in imposing an asset