No. 95-012
[…] several contentions in this regard, Andrews' argument that there is
insufficient evidence on the "serious bodily injury" element of the
offense of aggravated assault is dispositive.
4
Our standard in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence for
a criminal conviction is whether, after reviewing the evidence in
a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of
fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond
a reasonable doubt. State v. Mergenthaler (1994), 263 Mont. 198,
203, 868 P.2d 560, 562 (citing State v. McLain (1991), 249 Mont.
246, 815 P.2d 147, 150).
Section 45-5-202(l), MCA, provides that "[al person commits
the offense of aggravated assault if he purposely or knowingly
causes serious bodily injury to another." As charged in this case,
serious bodily injury is statutorily defined as "bodily injury
which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes . . .
protracted loss or impairment of the function or process of any
bodily member or organ." Section 45-2-101(59), MCA (1991).