No. 95-316
[…] and his 1993 parole. Armstrong was one of the eyewitnesses who
testified against Gollehon at his homicide trial.
We decline to reach the merits of Gollehon's Brady claim,
however, in the procedural context in which the claim is raised.
Specifically, Gollehon is appealing from the District Court's
denial of his out-of-time motion for new trial. While Gollehon
focuses on his substantive Bradv claim, our initial inquiry is
whether his claim, brought in the context of an untimely motion for
new trial, should even be entertained. We conclude that it should
not.
Section 46-16-702(2), MCA, provides that a motion for a new
trial "must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a
verdict or finding of guilty. . . .II There is no provision in the
statute for extending that time period. Gollehon's time for filing
4
his new trial motion expired November 7, 1991, 30 days from entry
of the verdict on October 7, 1991. Accordingly, his new trial