NO. 95-246
[…] arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any
party;
(c) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(d) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing
upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to
hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so
conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of 27-
5-213, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a
party; or
(e) there was no arbitration agreement and the
issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under
27-5-115 and the party did not participate in the
arbitration hearing without raising the objection.
Section 27-5-313(l), MCA, provides:
Modification or correction of award by court. (1) Upon
application made within 90 days after delivery of a copy
of the award to the applicant, the district court shall
modify or correct the award if:
(a) there was an evident miscalculation of figures
or an evident mistake in the description of any person,
thing, or property referred to in the award;
(b) the arbitrators awarded upon a matter not
submitted to them and the award may be corrected without
affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues
submitted; or
4
Cc) the award is imperfect in a matter of form not
affecting the merits of the controversy.
Thus, the MDAA'S authorization of judicial review of
arbitration awards is very limited in scope. We have held that
these provisions do not permit a court to review the merits of the
controversy. May, 887 P.2d at 190; Duchscher, 887 P.2d at 184.