NO. 94-441
[…] an easement will satisfy the public needs, to take the
fee would be unjust to the owner, who is entitled to
retain whatever the public needs do not require. and to
the public, which should not be oblised to pay for more
than it needs. (Empahsis added.)
Silver Bow Countv, 532 P.2d at 693. Necessity contemplates that
which is "reasonably requisite and proper for the accomplishment of
the purpose for which it is sought under the peculiar circumstances
23
of each case." State Highway Com'n v. Crossen-Nissen Co. (1965),
145 Mont. 251, 254, 400 P.2d 283, 284.
As stated above, § 70-30-111, MCA, requires that "[blefore
property can be taken, the plaintiff must show by a preponderance
of the evidence that the public interest requires the taking based
on [a finding] . . that the takins is necessary to such use."
(Emphasis added). In its discussion of this statutory requirement,
the majority misses the point completely. This statutory
requirement does not focus on whether the use (here, the