NO. 94-206
[…] At the outset, we note that the record reflects that the
Bridger Canyon Zoning District and the Bridger Canyon Zoning
Commission were created by resolution of the Gallatin County Board
5
of Commissioners in July, 1971. That same year, the General Plan
and the Zoning Ordinance were adopted. Both planning documents
have been amended over the years. Moreover, in 1985, another
document was adopted, entitled the "Bridger Bowl Base Area Plan,"
(Base Area Plan), that plan being amended in 1989. Other pertinent
facts will be provided in the body of the opinion.
DISCUSSION
Writ of Certiorari
Section 27-25-102(2), MCA (1993), sets forth the criteria
under which a writ of certiorari may be granted. That section
provides:
A writ or review may be granted by:
. . .
(2) the supreme court or the district court or any
judge of those courts, when a lower tribunal, board, or
officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the
jurisdiction of the tribunal, board, or officer and there
is no appeal or, in the judgment of the court, any plain,
speedy, and adequate remedy.
The scope of review for a writ of certiorari "cannot be
extended further than to determine whether the inferior tribunal,
board, or officer has regularly pursued the authority of such
tribunal, board, or officer." Section 27-25-303, MCA.
State v.