IN RE MARRIAGE OF
[…] When we review a district court's conclusions of law, the
standard of review is whether those conclusions are correct. Inre
MarriageofHamilton (1992), 254 Mont. 31, 35, 835 P.2d 702, 704
On appeal, Bill contends that the Hoffman Home and his
expectation that he will inherit the Hoffman Home Site are not
marital assets. Specifically, Bill asserts that, because Forgy is
the legal owner of both the Hoffman Home Site and the Hoffman Home,
the District Court incorrectly included their respective values
when it calculated and equitably divided the parties' marital
estate.
Section 40-4-202, MCA, governs the equitable division of
marital property and states, in relevant part, that:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . .
the court . . . shall . . . finally equitably apportion
between the parties the property and assets belonqinq to
either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether
the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife
or both . . . .
(Emphasis added.) Thus, 5 40-4-202(I), MCA, clearly limits the
marital estate subject to equitable division to the property and
assets belonging to either spouse or both, and titled in at least
one of their names. It does not confer any authority upon a
district court to include in the marital estate property or assets
owned by a third party.
THE HOFFMAN HOME SITE
It is undisputed that Forgy is, and has been at all times