NO. 96-112
[…] effect of the evidence, or our review of the record convinces us
that a mistake has been committed. Daines v. Knight (1995), 269
Mont. 320, 325, 888 P.2d 904, 906 (citation omitted). We review a
district court's conclusions of law to determine whether the
interpretation of the law is correct. Flikkema, 839 P.2d at 1295
(citation omitted)
DISCUSSION
Did the District Court err in denying admission of the
March 21, 1995, document to probate?
4
A. Section 72-2-522, MCA
In contested cases, the proponent of a will must establish
that it has been duly executed. Section 72-3-310, MCA. Section
72-2-522(l), MCA, contains the requirements for a duly executed
will:
Except as provided in 72-2-523 . . . a will must be:
(a) in writing;
(b) signed by the testator or in the testator's name
by some other individual in the testator's conscious
presence and by the testator's direction; and
(c) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom
signed within a reasonable time after having witnessed
either the signing of the will as described in subsection
(l)(b) or the testator's acknowledgement of that
signature or acknowledgement of the will.
(Emphasis added.) Bruce argued that the March 21, 1995, document
had been duly executed under § 72-2-522(l), MCA, and that it should
be admitted to probate as Kay's will. The District Court concluded