NO. 94-240
[…] informants, a felony, in violation of § 45-7-206, MCA. The State
attached a supporting affidavit filed in Justice Court for the new
charge of tampering with witnesses or informants.
Ronda maintains that the crime of tampering with a witness is
an attempt crime and that under § 45-4-103, MCA, she cannot be
liable for an attempt crime if she avoided the commission of the
offense attempted by abandoning her criminal effort. She contends
that she did abandon her criminal effort when she advised Tracy in
a letter dated October 10, 1992, to "tell the truth."
Section 45-7-206, MCA, provides, in part:
Taxapering with witnesses and informants. (1) A
person commits the offense of tampering with witnesses
and informants if, believing that an official proceeding
or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he
purposely or knowingly attempts to induce or otherwise
cause a witness or informant to:
(a) testify or inform falsely;
(b) withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing;
ic) elude legal process summoning him to testify or
supply evidence; or
(dl absent himself from any proceeding or investigation
to which he has been summoned.