No. 96-654
[…] issue. We hold, therefore, that the District Court erred in
concluding that the Estate and Larry are each entitled to fifty
percent of the proceeds from the sale of the property Nina and
Larry owned as joint tenants as a matter of law.
2. Did the District Court err in failing to settle and
distribute all of the Estate's assets?
The Estate argues on appeal that the District Court erred as
a matter of law in failing to order the complete settlement and
distribution of the Estate's assets and the discharge of Anson from
further claims. It relies on § 72-3-1001(3), MCA, which provides:
After notice to all interested persons and hearing, the
court may enter an order or orders, on appropriate
conditions, determining the persons entitled to
distribution of the estate and, as circumstances require,
approving settlement and directing or approving
distribution of the estate and discharging the personal
representative from further claim or demand of any
interested person.
Anson petitioned for determination of testacy and heirs and
for settlement and distribution of the Estate's assets pursuant to
55 72-3-1001(l) and (2), MCA. He also filed a final account which
contained a proposed distribution of the Estate's assets. Larry
objected to the Estate's final account. He argued that he was
entitled to one-half of the proceeds from the sale of the real