NO. 95-046
[…] He asserted that the interviews were
actually depositions and requested that Robert be allowed to be
present. The prosecutor refused to have Robert brought from the
jail for the interviews.
Robert contends that it was error for the State not to ensure
his presence at the witness interviews. He argues that under § 46-
15-202(5), MCA, a defendant held in custody must be allowed to be
present at all depositions unless he has waived his right in
writing.
The pretrial interviews in this case were not depositions as
contemplated by Title 46, Chapter 15, part 2, of the Montana Code.
Section 46-15-201, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
When depositions may be taken. (1) In district or
municipal court cases, a deposition may be taken if it
appears that a prospective witness:
(a) is likely to be either unable to attend or
otherwise prevented from attending a trial or hearing;
(b) is likely to be absent from the state at the time of
the trial or hearing; or
(c) is unwilling to provide relevant information to a
requesting party and the witness's testimony is material and
necessary in order to prevent a failure of justice. The court
shall, upon motion of any party and proper notice, order that
the testimony of the witness be taken by deposition and that
any designated books, papers, documents, or tangible objects,
not privileged, be introduced at the time the deposition is
taken.
None of the situations envisioned by this statute applied in the
case before us. There was no showing on the record that a
deposition was authorized because the prospective witness was
unable to attend or otherwise prevented from attending the trial,
was likely to be absent from the state at the time of the trial, or
was unwilling to provide relevant information to defense counsel.
Thus, notwithstanding that defense counsel brought a court reporter
to record the proceedings, the pretrial interviews were merely
interviews and not depositions. Furthermore, this Court has
previously s t a t e d t h a t :