IN RE THE MATTER OF BABY M
[…] adoption. Therefore, T.M. is precluded from revoking the
relinquishment pursuant to 5 40-6-135(S), MCA.
As with any contract, however, T.M.'s relinquishment may be
set aside if legal cause to do so is proven. In this case, T.M.
also alleges that the relinquishment was procured by duress,
coercion, or undue influence by Tylene Merkel. Section
28-2-1711(l), MCA, provides that a party may rescind a contract "if
the consent of the party rescinding . . . was given by mistake or
obtained through duress, menace, fraud, or undue influence."
(Emphasis added.)
Section 28-2-407, MCA, provides that undue influence consists
of:
(1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed
by another or who holds a real or apparent authority over
him of such confidence or authority for the purpose of
obtaining an unfair advantage over him;
(2) taking an unfair advantage of another's
weakness of mind; or
(3) taking a grossly oppressive and unfair
advantage of another's necessities or distress.
It is well settled that undue influence must be proven by the
person contesting the contract. In re Marriage of Brownell ( 19 9 3 ) , 263
Mont. 78, 83, 865 P.2d 307, 310; Adamsv.Allen(1984), 209 Mont. 149,
153, 679 P.2d 1232, 1235. We have set forth five factors to