Brurud v. Judge Moving & Storage (1977), 172 Mont. 249, 563 P.2d
[…] This letter did not include any medical or vocational reports. The
Workers' Compensation Court used the Coles criteria to examine
whether the insurer had met the minimum burden necessary to
15
discharge the duty to investigate the nature and extent of the
claimant's injuries.
The facts here are different, however. Larson returned to
work. When a claimant returns to work, he or she is no longer
experiencing a loss in wages and, therefore, the insurer can
rightfully terminate temporary total disability benefits without
proceeding with an investigation under § 39-71-609, MCA (19791,
which reads as follows:
Denial of claim after payments made or termination of
benefits by insurer. . . If an insurer determines to deny
a claim on which payments have been made. . .during a
time of further investigation or, after a claim has been
a c c e p t e d , . it may do so only after 14 days written
notice to the claimant. . . However, if an insurer has
knowledge that the claimant has returned to work,
compensation benefits may be terminated as of the time
the claimant returned to work.
Since the duty of investigation was statutorily discharged, the
Coles criteria do not apply in this case.
We hold that the Workers' Compensation Court did not err by
not applying the Coles criteria to determine the insurer's burden