Common Cause of Montana v. Argenbright
[…] complaint.     Common Cause argues that § 5-7-111,            MCA, creates a
clear legal duty, the violation of which warrants the issuance of
a writ of mandamus.       The Commissioner focuses on the fact that he
only has a duty to promulgate rules necessary to carry out the
provisions of the chapter "in                conformance with the Montana
Administrative Procedure Act" (MAPA).           He argues that MAPA,   § 2-4-
315, MCA,     gives him discretion to determine whether the rule
propounded by Common Cause is "necessary" or whether any rules are
necessary.     Section 2-4-315, MCA, provides as follows:

                                        6
       Petition for adoption, amendment, or repeal of rules. An
       interested person or, when the legislature is not in
       session, a member of the legislature on behalf of an
       interested person may petition an agency requesting the
       promulgation, amendment, or repeal of a rule. . . .
       Within 60 days after submission of a petition, the agency
       either shall deny the petition in writing (stating its
       reasons for the denial) or shall initiate rulemaking
       proceedings in accordance with 2-4-302 through 2-4-305.

The Commissioner contends that he was within his discretion under
the above statute when,         within 60 days after receiving Common
Cause's petition for rulemaking,          he concluded that the rule
proposed by Common Cause would impermissibly alter the statutory