Common Cause of Montana v. Argenbright
[…] The Commissioner held, and the District Court agreed, that the
Commissioner had discretion to either deny the petition or initiate
rulemaking proceedings. This conclusion was based upon the court's
interpretation of § 2-4-315, MCA. We review that conclusion of law
to determine whether or not it is correct.       Carbon County v. Union
Reserve Coal Co., Inc. (1995), 271 Mont. 459, 469, 898 P.2d 680,
686.
                                      7
1.    Does § 2-4-315, MCA, grant the Commissioner discretion to
      deny a petition for mandatory rulemaking under § 5-7-111,
      MCA, without first initiating rulemaking proceedings?
      Section 2-4-315, MCA, provides that an interested person "may
petition an agency requesting the promulgation, amendment, or
repeal of a rule. . . "      It further provides that, "[wlithin 60
days after submission of a petition, the agency either shall deny
the petition in writing (stating its reasons for the denial) or
shall initiate rulemaking proceedings in accordance with 2-4-302
through 2-4-305."    Implicit in the District Court's ruling is the
reasoning   that § 2-4-315, MCA, addresses petitions for the
promulgation of "a rule,"      and since Common Cause's Petition
proposed a specific rule,     the statutory discretion to deny the