Common Cause of Montana v. Argenbright
[…] (2) Such rules shall be designed to effect and promote the purposes of this chapter, express or implied. Such rules shall be as simple and easily complied with as possible.

This statute requires the Commissioner to promulgate rules “necessary’ to carry out the provisions of the Lobbying Act in conformance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA). This reference to MAPA leads us to § 2-4-315, MCA, which provides:

An interested person or, when the legislature is not in session, a member of the legislature on behalf of an interested person may petition an agency requesting the promulgation, amendment, or repeal of a rule. ... Within 60 days after submission of a petition, the agency either shall deny the petition in writing (stating its reasons for the denial) or shall initiate rulemaking proceedings in accordance with 2-4-302 through 2-4-305.