NO. 94-427
[…] discretionary power of common law plain error review on the premise
that his claims of error affected his substantial rights and denied
him a fair trial. The State contends that because Finley does not
meet the requirements of the plain error statute, this Court is
without authority to review on appeal his claims of error under
this issue. Accordingly, in this case we are faced squarely with
the question of whether the doctrine of common law plain error
review can continue to survive given the existence of Montana's
plain error statute. We conclude that it can and must.
Statutorily, § 46-20-104, MCA, establishes the scope of appeal
by a criminal defendant. Specifically, 5 46-20-104 (2), MCA,
provides:
Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review
the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to
which involves the merits or necessarily affects the
judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during trial
constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided
in 46-20-701(2). [Emphasis added. 1
Section 46-20-701, MCA, was originally enacted in 1967, by the
Montana Legislature, as a statutory exception to the legislative
mandate that errors not objected to at trial would not be
considered on appeal. As originally enacted, § 46-20-701, MCA,